Jordan
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Jordan Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Friday, December 19, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Jordan.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps
2
Jordanian Visa Application Form:
One original Jordanian visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Jordan visa application may delay the processing of your business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Jordan. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Jordan.

To generate a Jordanian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
5
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Jordan Visa Validity:
Visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries. Single entry visas are valid for two months from the date of issue, and multiple entry visas can be valid for one, three or six months from the date of issue at the discretion of the consulate.
Jordanian Visa Processing Time:
Jordan visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Jordan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jordan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Jordan Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Friday, December 19, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Jordan.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps
2
Jordanian Visa Application Form:
One original Jordanian visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed Jordan visa application may delay the processing of your tourist visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Jordan Visa Validity:
Visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries. Single entry visas are valid for two months from the date of issue, and multiple entry visas can be valid for one, three or six months from the date of issue at the discretion of the consulate.
Jordanian Visa Processing Time:
Jordan visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Jordan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jordan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Jordan Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Friday, December 19, 2014
Email Requirements
Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area. If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa is required.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Jordanian Visa Application Form:
One signed Jordan visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Jordan visa application forms may delay the processing of your Jordan visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
5
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Jordan Visa Validity:
Visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries. Single entry visas are valid for one month from the date of issue, and multiple entry visas can be valid for one, three or six months from the date of issue at the discretion of the consulate.
Jordanian Visa Processing Time:
Jordan visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Jordan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jordan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Jordan Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Friday, December 19, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Jordanian Visa Application Form:
One signed Jordan visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Jordan visa application forms may delay the processing of your Jordan visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Jordan Visa Validity:
Visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries. Single entry visas are valid for one month from the date of issue, and multiple entry visas can be valid for one, three or six months from the date of issue at the discretion of the consulate.
Jordanian Visa Processing Time:
Jordan visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Jordan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Jordan

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Jordan Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Jordan
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Jordan Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166